News Story

Students selected for NSU’s 49th Annual Honors Awards Assembly

(Tahlequah, Oklahoma) -- Over 250 awards were presented to students during Northeastern State University’s 49th Annual Honors Assembly on April 21.

Students in several categories were recognized: each academic year faculty choose one outstanding student from each academic major for the NSU Academic Achievement Awards; students who have demonstrated excellence in academic achievement, citizenship, leadership and participation in at least two campus organizations or activities were nominated by faculty, administrators or staff for NSU Honor Society Awards; and students selected for and listed in “Who’s Who Among Student in American Colleges and Universities” were acknowledged with a Who's Who Award. 

The following individuals were selected as recipients for Honor Society Awards:

Oklahoma

Beggs

Brittany Hopper

Bixby

Sarah Hartje

Stephenie Brown

Blythe Guyer

Richard J. Patrick

Broken Arrow

Sheena Bottorff

Ross Ashcraft

Jason Featherngill

William Forsythe

Casey Kemp

Anand Moorthy

Thomas Neal

Maici Chappell

Jamie Wood

Sara Marshall

Stephen N. Neal

Rachel Smith

Catoosa

Peyton Turner

Chouteau

Rebecca Walsh

Claremore

Alison Johnson

Sarah Long

Collinsville

Krypton Wheeler

Cookson

Micala Rice

Fort Gibson

Tammy Dry

Erin Reynolds

Glenpool

Alison Ingram

Grove

Jessi Stidham

Kayse Stidham

Haskell

Marsha  Alleman

Hulbert

Natalie McAllister

McAlester

Shelly Ann Larson

Morris

Codi Barnett

Muskogee

Kristil Ouzts

Destiny Towe

Owasso

Pamela  Martin

Raven Blunt

Park Hill

Sarah Jene Johnson

Madeline Kellner

Roland

Seth B. Clark

Sand Springs

Tori Gleaves

Gabrielle McCracken

Leigh VanDeburgh

Sapulpa

Lucretia Pardinas

Traci Clunn

Kennedy Ruley

Gentry Ruley

Stilwell

Ryan Christie

Tahlequah

Caitlyn Boultinghouse

Jade Hansen

Mason Blair McMillan

Judson Chevalier

Caitlin Chevalier

Jeremy Wiggins

Derek Shedden

Kevin Stieb

Bradley Daniel

Moriah Michelle Nichols

Bethany A. Hinman

JuliAnna Summers

Melanie Newcomer

Jaclyn True

Rachel Cartmell

Kelsey Schmidt

Erin Toney

Lindsey Bryan

Gina Champlain

Grace Chanslor

Heather Cockrum

Tiffany Copeland

Maygen Enochs

Melissa Espinoza Arrona

Matthew Farinelli

Nancy Geiger

Tomoyo Inoue

Geetismita Singha

Ross Smith

Jayanth Venkatesh

Sky Wildcat

Brittany Ann Wolthuizen

Danielle Sturgeon

Darien Ball

Rachel Jackson

Danielle Sturgeon

Allison Frazier

Melissa Roetzer

Kelsey Schmidt

Lauren M. Hendrickson

Emma Hendricks

Myranda Partin

Travis Partin

Lenea Patterson-Newcomb

Heather Perry

Sydney Rappe

Krystal Rogge

Kiri Rutledge

Sandesh Krishnappa

Shea Schmidt

Tulsa

Swathi Nagaraju

Samira Ali

Jamie Adams

Igmedio Cajefe

Lauren Condry

Elham Darbandi

Marjorie Gooding

Ember Graziano

Safia Jaliawala

Charles C. Knight

Robert Kracht

Autumn Kramer

Shelby Smith

Andrea Haddox

Jeannie Mitchell Morrow

Jason Palmer

Leesa Pea

Karan Rajasekharan Ravichandran

Valliant

Treason Dansby

Wagoner

Kory D. Zehr

Reagan  Whitten

Texas

College Station

Laura Langford

The following students were selected as recipients for the Academic Achievement Award in their major:

Oklahoma

Bixby

Kelli Lynn Guy

Bluejacket

Joshua Graff

Bristow

Kimberly Lee

Broken Arrow

Tiffani L. Campbell

Sheena Bottorff

Jennifer L. Abernathy

Chloe Naylor

Nicholette Underwood

Kathleen Curley

Chouteau

Rebecca Walsh

Claremore

Marilla Hayman

Gloria Smith

Dewar

Abbie Davis

Fort Gibson

Bethany Williams

Gore

Kyle Box

Haileyville

Jenny Morgan

Idabel

Garrett  Butler

Jenks

Kevin Briceland

Langley

Amber Wigington

Lawton

Lauren Yates

Locust Grove

Dayna Philemon

Muldrow

David Farrell

Muskogee

Chelsey Kimble

Kristil Ouzts

Simone Kimble

Owasso

Jordan Colt

Sarah Leatherland

Jordan Colt

Sarah Leatherland

Pamela Martin

Park Hill

Jonathan Ozturk

Quinton

Justin Farrar

Salina

Brock Thomas

Sallisaw

Steven Hatcher

Cydney Dillard Hernandez

Sand Springs

Michael Landon

Sapulpa

Jeremy Watkins

Sharon

Beth Baird

Shawnee

Susan Izaguirre

Skiatook

Rachel Blackwell

Strang

Courtney Anderson

Tahlequah

Margaret Michka

Hannah Nielsen

Joseph Sullivan

Samantha Villaseñor

Lauren McDaniel

Mercedes Goins

Doug Owen

Austin Dinkel

Joshua Garrett

Justin Allenbeck

Christopher Blankenship

Caitlyn Boultinghouse

Victoria Byrum

Sherry Chennault

Mara Demuth

Haruto Fukuzoe

Jade Hansen

Rachael Heister

Kaitlyn Kelley

Joshua McGhee

Mason Blair McMillan

Krystal Mitcham

David Stege

Samantha Villaseñor

Ryan Young

Zachary R. King

Anne Lindsay

Matthew Sullivan

Tulsa

Susan Fenrich

Abdulrahman Battoyour

Igmedio Cajefe

Jodi Corley

Susan Fenrich

Tiffany Glass

Marjorie Gooding

Amber McCutchan

Andrew Palmer

Welling

Clint Burson

Westville

Kailey Webb

The following individuals were selected as recipients for the Who’s Who Award:

Oklahoma

Bixby

Sarah Hartje

Broken Arrow

Sheena Bottorff

Fort Gibson

Robert Bond

Grove

Kayse Stidham

Muskogee

Ashton Beauvais

Hannah Dennis

Hong Do

Owasso

Mallory Compton

Sand Springs

Rebecca Willemstein

Tahlequah

Allison Frazier

Gemini  Creason

Tonkawa

Ashley Langston

Tulsa

Jeannie Mitchell Morrow

Amy Luznicky

Published: 5/18/2017 9:36:53 AM

Go back to News Central